Program

 

ASEC 2018
25-28 September 2018

Provisional Program
(Subject to Change)

Tuesday 25th September 2018
07:00 –
18:00
Exhibition Build & Exhibitor Move In    
15:00 –
18:00
Registration Desk Open    
Wednesday 26th September 2018
08:00 –
09:00
Welcome Tea & Coffee
Exhibition and Registration Desk Open    
09:00 –
09:05
Committee Chair Welcome
Peter Statton, ASEC 2018 Conference Chair
09:05 –
09:10
Welcome to Country    
09:10 –
09:15
Welcome by Structural College Chair
Karlie Collis, Chair of the Structural College Board
09:15 –
10:15
Keynote Speaker Address
Professor Kourosh Kayvani
Global Director of Excellence & Expertise
Aurecon
10:15 –
10:45
Morning Tea & Exhibition    
Theme Session 1A
Challenging the Normal
Session 1B Modern Methods and Materials Session 1C
Engineering for Extreme Events
Session 1D Forensic Engineering Session 1E
The Large – The Complex
10:45 – 12:40 Reliability-based verification of load factors for steel bulk material handling structures with respect to AS4324.1
Dr Won-Hee Kang, Western Sydney University
Design Of Cast-In Headed And Hooked Fasteners For Australia
Dr Jessey Lee, Swinburne University of Technology (AEFAC)
Ductility Tuning of Light Gauge Steel Pallet Racking for Earthquake Loading in the Cross-Aisle Direction
David Beneke, David Beneke Consulting
Elastomeric Bearings Arrangement For Precast U Section Concrete Beam Bridges In Oblique Railway Underpasses
Agustin Blanco, Autopistas Urbanas Sociedad Anonima
Transfer and Underpinning Buildings For Wynyard Walk Pedestrian Tunnel, Sydney CBD
Glen Fowlie, Taylor Thomson Whitting
The Adelaide Convention Centre East Building –the unconventional Convention Centre
Garth Rowland, Aurecon
Strengthening and Widening Of The Hackney Road Western Bridge Over The River Torrens
Larry Yang, WSP
Structural Design To Resist Impact
Prof. Nelson Lam, The University of Melbourne
Non-Linear Static Analysis Of Screwed Moment Connections In Cold Formed Steel Frames
Jikhil Joseph, IT Madras
Jim Stynes Bridge – An Unlikely Story
Peter Merenu, Aurecon
Retaining The Existing 57-Year-Old Curtainwall On Transpower House, Wellington
Peter Lalas, Janus Facades Pty Ltd
Experimental Behaviour of Porous Concrete
Tanaz Dhondy, University of Wollongong
Minimum Longitudinal Reinforcement Requirements Proposed For Limited-Ductile Rc Walls In As 3600
Dr Ryan Hoult, University of Melbourne
Damage Investigation For The Rc Bridge Pier Exposed To Flood Loadi
Maryam Nasim, RMIT
Modular Furnace Building Design
David Arnold, Aspec Engineering
Investigating The Use Of Sea Sand And Seawater In Concrete
Tanaz Dhondy, University of Wollongong
 Presentation title TBC Performance Requirements Of Post-Installed Anchors In Australia For Seismic
Dr Jessey Lee, Swinburne University of Technology (AEFAC)
Presentation title TBC LBJ Express Project: An example of Value Engineering in Structures for Large and Complex Projects
Jaime Granell, Ferrovial Agroman (Australia) Pty Ltd
12:45-
13:45
 Lunch & Exhibition    
Theme Session 2A
Challenging the Normal
Session 2B Modern Methods and Materials Session 2C Engineering for Extreme Events Session 2D
Forensic Engineering
Session 2E Structural Health Monitoring
 13:45-15:40    Tall Timber – Fad Or Future
Sally Gee, Aurecon
 Review On Profiled Steel Double Skinned Composite Walls
Dr Osama Youssf, University of South Australia
 Damage And Loss To Buildings During Recent Cyclones
David Henderson, Cyclone Testing Station, Jcu
Presentation title TBC  Presentation title TBC
Structural Performance Of A Lightweight Deployable Bridge
Prof. David Lilley, Charles Darwin University
 Performance Of Rubberized Concrete At The Structural Level
Dr Osama Youssf, University of South Australia
Numerical Simulation Of Downburst Wind Flow Over Different Terrain Categories
Dr Elsayed Abd-Elaal, University of South Australia
CROSS-AUSTRALIA – Where Are We?
Dr Peter Ho, Dragon Engineers
Design Assessment of Historic Reinforced Concrete Structures
Scott Munter, Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia
Stress Analysis Of Broadcasting Guyed Masts and Towers
Hamid Kavoossi, Broadcast Australia Infrastructure
Erques Arch Bridge
Jaime Granell, Ferrovial Agroman (Australia) Pty Ltd
Load Bearing Steel Stud Walls In Fire
Ken Watson, National Association of Steel Framed Housing
Presentation on Mining Facility Deficiencies
Peter Airey, Airey Taylor Pty Ltd
Experimental And Numerical Condition Assessment Of Opencast Mining And Material Handling Equipment
Assoc Prof. Przemyslaw Moczko, Wroclaw University Of Science And Technology
Raising Watershed-Driven Engineers
Albert Lim, Alupole Australia Pty Ltd
Presentation title TBC Comparison of Truss to Top Plate Triple Grip Fasteners in Theory and Practice
Dr George Walker, James Cook University
Presentation on Investigation of Pipeline Failure
Peter Airey, Airey Taylor Pty Ltd
Presentation title TBC
15:45-
16:15
Afternoon Tea & Exhibition    
16:15 –
16:25
Platinum Sponsor Address
TBC   
16:25 –
17:25
Keynote Speaker Address
Faith Wainwright
President of The Institution of Structural Engineers
17:25 – 
19:00
Welcome Reception & Exhibition    
19:00 Day 1 Concludes    
Thursday 27th September 2018
08:00- 
09:00
Welcome Tea & Coffe
Exhibition and Registration Desk Open
    
09:00 –
09:05
Welcome and Recap of Day 1    
09:05 – 
10:00
Keynote Speaker Address
Professor Stefano Pampanin
University of Canterbury, New Zealand
10:00 –
10:30
Morning Tea & Exhibition    
Theme Session 3A
Challenging the normal
Session 3B Modern Methods and Materials Session 3C Engineering for Extreme Events Session 3D
Modern Methods and Materials
Session 3E
The Large – The Complex
10:30 –
12:25
Darlington Upgrade Project – Pushing The Boundaries On Bridge Design
Arwin Salih, Jacobs Group (Australia) Pty Ltd
Design of Post-Installed Rebar Connections In Australia
Dr Tilak Pokharel, Australian Engineered Fastners & Anchors Council (AEFAC)
Explosive Breaching Of Reinforced Concrete Panels With Contact Charges
Assoc Prof. Alex Remenniknov, University of Wollongong
Presentation title TBC Design and Delivery Challenges For Acc Support Structure At Captive Power Plant Based In USA
Anupama Ramnavmiwale, Holtec Asia Pvt Ltd
Effect Of Statistical Uncertainty In Structural Reliability Analysis
Pathmanathan Rajeev, Swinburne University of Technology
Proposed Cycle Counting Method For Thermal Strains In Integral Bridge Steel H-Piles
Prof. Murat Dicleli, Metu
Presentation title TBC An Intelligent Laser Based System for the Determination of Deflections of Structural Element
Nisat Sarwar Shetu, The University of Melbourne
Design Of The Underwood Road Ventilation Facility On Westconnex 1B
John Merrick, Arcadis
On The Static Analysis Of Arches Through Circle Inversion
Jordan Butler, AECOM Australia
Steel Concrete Composite Bridge With Dowel Strip Replacing Shear Studs
Wolfram Schwarz, WSP
Presentation title TBC Industrial Slab On Ground Design Over Reactive Soils Based On Measureable Soil Properties
Agustria Salim, Pells Sullivan Meynink
Design of the Parramatta Road Ventilation Facility on WestConnex 1B Sydney
John Merrick, Arcadis
Pushing The Boundaries Of Transfer Structures In Existing Buildings
Eva Cuttriss, Arup
Revision of Australian National Construction Code Structural Verification Method
Prof. Lam Pham, Swinburne University of Technology
Behaviour Of Diaphragms In Multi-Story Modular Buildings Subjected To Seismic Loads
Sri Srisangeerrthanan, Swinburne University of Technology
Structural Performance Of Laminated Bamboo Columns During Fire
Mateo Gutierrez, The University of Queensland
A Case Study On Weld Cracking In A Steel Structure Designed To Move Heavy Loads
Dr Safat Al-deen, UNSW
 12:30 –
13:30
Lunch & Exhibition    
13:30 –
14:30

Workshop
Bridging the gap between engineering education and practice

The rate of development in technology to assist the structural engineer has never been so vertical. What took hours of mathematical computation could now be done in minutes on an everyday computer – does this mean that the older generation of engineers are becoming left behind? Or do younger engineers lack the appreciation for what real engineering involves?

    

Theme Session 4A
Challenging the normal
Session 4B Modern Methods and Materials Session 4C Engineering for Extreme Events Session 4D Engineering for Extreme Events Session 4E
The Large – The Complex
14:35 – 
15:55
Comparsion of Codified Design of Beam-Column Joint in AS3600, HKCOPSUC2011, ACI318, EC2&8 and NZ3101
King Wai Chau, Arcadis
Design Of Curved Circular Steel Hollow Sections
Dr Mohsen Ghasemian, Fly Engineering Pty Ltd
Shear Behaviour Of Steel Plate Girders With Locally Corroded Web Panels Subjected To Elevated Temperatures
Amila Dissanayake, RMIT University
Performance-Based Seismic Design Of Isolated Bridges Using Gapped Damping Device Connections
Prof. Murat Dicleli, Metu
Strengthening The Rod Laver Arena Roof
Kyle Bartlett, Robert Bird Group
  5 Martin Place, Sydney – Challenging the normal, ASEC 2018
Tony Lavorato, Aurecon
Rehabilitation Of Century Old Williamstown Ovoid Brick Main Sewer Design Challenges
Tshun (Chris) Chan, AECOM Australia 
Presentation title TBC Elastic-Gap Device To Enhance The Performance Of Seismic-Isolated Bridges In Near Fault Zones
Prof. Murat Dicleli, Metu
Presentation title TBC
  The Sydney Metro Skytrain Cable Stayed Bridge
Sameer Khan, Rendel Ltd
Rheological Behaviour Of Concrete Enriched With Carbon Nanofillers
Dr Andras Fehervari, Deakin University
Structural Reliability Analysis Of Glass
Dr Pathmanathan Rajeev, Swinburne University of Technology
Seismic Retrofitting Of Rc Buildings Using Energy Dissipating Shear Link
Prof. Murat Dicleli, Metu
Hong Kong Passenger Clearance Building – Horizontal Launch Erection Methodology
Steven Blythman, Robert Bird Group
16:00 –
16:30
Afternoon Tea & Exhibition    
Theme Session 5A
Challenging the normal
Session 5B Modern Methods and Materials Session 5C
Engineering for Extreme Events
Session 5D Modern Methods and Materials Session 5E
The Large – The Complex
16:30 – 17:25 Design and Minimisation Of Dynamic Excitation Of Slender Free-Standing Aluminium Portal Frames Of Elliptical Cross-Section
Nick Roach, Arup
Finite Element Modelling Of Steel Beams Strengthened With Cfrp Laminates
Dr Alaa Al-Mosawe, Swinburne University of Technology
Software For The Determination Of Fire Resistance Level
Prof. Lam Pham, Swinburne University of Technology
Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete In Australia
Grant Wood, GW Structural
Presentation title TBC
Integrity Of Drywall Systems – Qualitative Investigation Under Lateral Structural Movements
Dr Seo Jin Kim, Rondo Building Services
Structural Application of Steel Fibres Reinforced Concrete with and without Conventional Reinforcement
Dr Tian Sing Ng, BOSFA Pty Ltd
Assessing The Bushfire Risks For Different Classes Of Buildings
Ken Watson, National Association of Steel Framed Housing
Web Crippling Design Of G430 Cold-Formed Stainless Steel Unlipped Channels With Web Openings
Amir. M Yousefi, The University of Auckland
Presentation title TBC
 17:30 Day 2  Concludes    
19:00 –
23:00
Gala Dinner & Awards    
Friday 28th September 2018
08:00 –
09:00
Welcome Tea & Coffee/Exhibition Open
09:00 – 
09:05
Welcome & Recap of Day 2
09:05 – 
10:00
Keynote Speaker Address
Professor Robert Melchers
University of Newcastle, Australia
10:00 – 
10:30
Morning Tea & Exhibition
Theme Session 6A
Challenging the normal
Session 6B Modern Methods and Materials Session 6C Engineering for Extreme Events Session 6D Engineering for Extreme Events Session 6E
Engineering for Extreme Events
10:30 – 12:25 Darlington Bridge BR02 – Temporary Works and Transportation Design
Dr Gregg Klopp, Robert Bird Group
Experiment Investigation On Seismic Performance Of Beam To Corner Column Connection
Junchang Wang, Qingdao University of Technology
Stochastic Analysis Of Structural Collapse Based On Extended Energy Method Approach
Shivang Pathak, University of New South Wales
Presentation title TBC Fatigue Design Of Thin-Walled Steel Roof Battens
Prof. Mahen Mahendran, QUT
Hands-on Experiental Learning of Structural Mechanics Using Technolab TM
Nicholas Haritos, Strucomp P/L
Numerical Investigation On Seismic Performance Of Beam To Corner Column Connection
Junchang Wang, Qingdao University of Technology
Behaviour Of Bridge Column Under Blast Loads
Lan Lin, Concordia University
Presentation title TBC Experimental Investigation On Unequal-Depth-Beams To Column Joint With T-Shape Connector
Yue Wang, Qingdao University of Technology
Behaviour Of Semental Rocking Walls Under Inplane Loading
Dr Osama Youssf, University of South Australia
Finite Element Analysis Of H-Shaped Steel Beams-To-Column Joint With Different Beam Depth
Yue Wang, Qingdao University of Technology
Collapse Assessment Of Concrete-Filled Steel Tube Columns Through Multi-Axis Hybrid Simulation
Hamidreza Askarieh Yazdi, Swinburne University of Technology
Seismic Loss Estimation Of Nonstructural Components Based On Actual Parameters In High-Rise Rc Wall Buildings
Dr Naveed Anwar, AIT Solutions
Behavior and calculation method of corner connection
Junchang Wang, Qingdao University of Technology
  Innovative Application Of Horizontal And Vertical Wet Joints In Prefabricated Modular Buildings
Shan Kumar, Hickory
Numerical Evaluation Of Concentric Post-Tensioned Method For Slabs On Expansive Soil
Dia Alsaudi, Swinburne University of Technology
Low-High-Low Cyclic Tests Of Steel Roof Batten Systems
Prof. Mahen Mahendran, QUT
Presentation title TBC
12:30 –
13:15
Lunch & Exhibition
Theme Session 7A
Modern Methods and Materials
Session 7B Engineering for Extreme Events Session 7C
Modern Methods and Materials
Session 7D Engineering for Extreme Events Session 7E Modern Methods and Materials
13:15 – 14:40 Deriving The Optimal Metakaolin Content Bonder For Epoxy Replacement
Dr Thuraichamy Suntharavadivel, Cquniversity
Presentation title TBC Presentation title TBC An Investigation On Impact Response Of A Raised Road-Rail Crossing
Dr Sanam Aghdamy, Queensland University of Technology
Repairing of R.C Pre-loaded Rectangular Columns Using CFRP Sheets
Mohammed Ramadan, Sohag Faculty of Engineering
Presentation title TBC Presentation title TBC Presentation title TBC In-Plane Shear Performance Of Rectangular Steel-Plate Concrete Wall Piers
Dr Nam Nguyen, University of Melbourne
Timber Pre-Fabrication, Panelisation and Quality Assurance
Pavneet Sachdeva, Pryda ANZ
The Development Of Two New Innovative Precast Building Core Connections
Scott Menegon, Swinburne University of Technology
  Free Vibration Of Graphene Platelet Reinforced Composite Beam With Dielectric Property
Dr Chuang Feng, RMIT University
Simulations Of High Explosive Blasts
Dr Nam Nguyen, University of Meelbourne
Imported Structural Steel Issues and Considerations
Vijay Patel, Beca Ltd
14:45 – 
15:15
Afternoon Tea & Exhibition
Theme Session 8A
Modern Methods and Materials
Session 8B Engineering for Extreme Events Session 8C
Modern Methods and Materials
Session 8D ngineering for Extreme Events  
15:15 – 
16:05
Testing Of 3d Printed Friction-Only Connections
Dave Meney, Yenem Engineering
Displacement-Based Design of Foundations with Lateral Slope Movement
Sabina Piras, Opus International Consultants Ltd
Presentation title TBC Seismic Design Lessons For Australia From The Christchurch 2011 Earthquake
Michael Salu, Robert Bird Group
 
  New Applications and Challenges For Engineered Timber Structures
Paolo Lavisci, Wood Solutions
Seismic Design for Steel Framed Building in Earthquake Recovery Area
Joo Choo, Seismotech Consulting Ltd
Presentation title TBC    
16:05- 
16:10
ASEC 2018
Best Paper and Best Presentation Award Announcements
    
16:10 – 
16:15
ASEC 2020 Announcement    
16:15 – 
16:20
ASEC 2018 Closing
Peter Statton, ASEC 2018 Conference Chair